Contents of Book

CONTENTS

Acknowledgements
Preface

Part 1 - The Beginnings to the French Revolution.

Chapter 1 A Brief Over-view of the Uniforms of the Period
Chapter 2 Early works to 1740
Peter Schenck Brandenburg 1698 - Wilkinson Blenheim 1710 – Giffart France 1698 – van Bilderbeek Holland 1730 - Holland late 17th c - Delaistre France 1722 – Parrocel 1724-40 - Gudenus Hapsburg Empire 1734 & France 1735 – Prussia Cuirassiers 1735 - Spain 1739 – Engelbrecht Grenze 1740 - Worgewitz Denmark 1728 – Balsleben 1722
Chapter 3 Britain
The Cloathing Book 1742 & 1768 – Morier Britain & Allies c.1748 –
Minorca 1769 – Dayes 1792.
Chapter 4 France
Chereau Legere & Maison du Roi 1747 & 1767 - Infanterie 1757. Taccoli 1760 – Montigny 1772 - d’Isnard 1779 – Lattre 1779 – Raspe - Cavalerie 1779 - Hoffmann 1779-91 – Schemas 1780 – Becker 1759.
Chapter 5 Prussia
Schmalen 1759 – Schema 1785 - Schema 1777, 1786, 1794, 1786 - Thieme 1792 – 1794, 1786 - Reilly 1796 – Weller – 1759 – Anon 1758 – Foegnisch -1760 - 1755.
Chapter 6 Other German States
Hanover - Carstens 1763/1780 – Raspe 1762 – Respetino 1748 – Uhlenbecker 1770 – Anon 1766 – Ronnenburg 1791 – Bavaria Trieweiller - 1785 Saxe – Raspe 1769 – Schemas 1763, 1769, 1778 - Gerlach 1789 – Craushaar 1790 – Barth 1792 – Reinhold 1791 - Baden 1780. Hesse - 1783 – Müller 1783 & 1789 – anon c.1789 Wurttemberg Rischmüller 1785 – Nürnberg Löbl 1772 - Becker 1759-62 – Raspe 1782.
Chapter 7 Austria & Russia
Austria/Hungary - 1742 – Raspe 1762 – Albertina Handschrift 1762 - Bautzener Bilder 1762 – Morier - Artaria 1794 – Reilly 1796 – Raspe 1770. – Anon 1758 – Lowen – Anon 1763 - Russia - 1764 - Entwulf 1765 – Rudendas 1770 - Geissler - 1793
Chapter 7 Smaller European States
Naples 1755 –. Sardinia - Stagnon 1789 & 1795 – Toscanelli 1794 - Denmark - Bertram & von Hessen 1760s – Chart 1762 - Sweden Gillberg 1765 - Roos 1783 – Spain - Tacolli 1760 – Ordovas 1763 on – schemas 1767, 1769, 1775, 1777 - Holland – Loup 1772 -Coopman 1787 – Stube 1772. Switzerland Feyerabend 1792 – Engelbrecht 1792 – Meister – 1790. Raspe Poland 1781 – Brabant 1789 - Gravier Genoa 1747 - Malta.

Part 2 - French Revolution and Napoleonic Wars

Chapter 1 A Brief Over-view of the Uniforms of the Period
Chapter 2. France
Leo 1794 – Hauk 1795 – Haastet 1795 - Chataigner – Potrelle 1801 – Otto Manuscript - Barbier 1789-1803 – Bauer - Horvath c.1790 - Hoffmann 1805 on – Martinet 1807 on – Bassett – Berka 1809 – Brunswick 1805 - Bardin 1812 – Geissler 1806 - Henschel 1810 – Breitenbach.
Chapter 3 Contemporary works of Several Armies by Local Artists
Anon Manuscript 1791 on – Gregorious 1793 – Folio 1793 - Langendijk – Zurich Series 1799 – Cronaca Rovatti - Suhr 1806 on – Hahlo c.1807 – Trojan 1812 - Cadiz 1810 – Bradford 1809 - Freiberg 1813 – Dresden 1813 - Klein 1814 on – Elberfeld – Röder – Ljunggren – Mörner - Landecker – Meissner -Beyer – 1813 - Lüneburger 1807.
Chapter 4 Contemporary Print Series of Multi-National Armies
Koller 1802 – Augsburger 1802 on – Weiland 1807-12 – Zimmermann 1806 – Engelbrecht 1809 – Martinet 1810 on – Kobell - Opiz 1816 – Dresdner – Albrecht Adam – Faber du Faur.
Chapter 5 Britain
Goddard & Booth 1812 – Bunbury - Rowlandson 1799 – Tomkins & Walker 1799 on - British Military Library 1799 on – Atkinson/de Bossett 1803 – Loftie - Hamilton-Smith 1797 on.
Chapter 6 Russia & Austria
Russia - Weber 1799 – Anon 1797 – Mollo 1798 – Augsburg 1799 - Voltz 1805 – Augsburg 1799 - G Adam 1814 – Fores 1799 - Pub. London 1807 – Cappi & Beyer 1815 - Kiel 1815 – Orlovsky 3 – Anon 1807. Schema 1800 - Austria - Mollo 1798 – Kininger 1796 on – Anon 1796 - L’Insurrection 1797 – Mansfeld 1806 – Müller 1806 - Eder & Artaria 1810 – Zeichner 1820.
Chapter 7 Prussia
Horvath & Ramm – Various Prussian Schemas 1799-1806 – Henschel1806 - Dopler 1804 – Franke 1810 - Jügel & Wolff 1813-15 & 1810.
Chapter 8 Other German States.
Voltz Bavaria 1813-25 - Saxe - Schema 1799 – Sauerweid 1810 -
Beyer 1810 - Westphalia Sauerweid 1810 - Pinhas 1811 – Seele
Wurttemberg 1807/13 – Achenbach Hesse 1813. .
Chapter 9 Smaller European States
Denmark - Koller 1801 – Brockdorf 1800 - Senn 1810 Sweden - 1800 – Eben 1807– Schiavonetti 1810 – Italy Mailand 1809 – Anon c.1810 - Naples Progenie - 1800 to 1815 – Aloja 1821 – Naples 1812 - Holland - Gannaert - 1802 & c.1810 - Maaskamp 1811 – Langendijk c.1815 – Spain - Webber - Ordovas 1807 – Poland - Stachowitz 1810 - Zielinski - Sauerweid – Switzerland 1813 –Madeira 1800
Chapter 10 The Occupation of Paris – 1814 -16.
Saint-Fal – Martinet - Basset - Finart - Vernet – Genty – Mollo.

Part 3 - After the Napoleonic Wars

Chapter 1 A Brief Over-view of the Period.
Chapter 2 Works covering several Countries
Eckert & Monten 1838 – Moltzeim Artillery 1830-32 – Vernier 1850 - Heath 1824 - Opiz 1838 - Dero-Becker 1845 - Nitzschke 1874 – Knötel 1890 – Cenni 1892 – Ruhl.
Chapter 3 Germany
Prussia - Lieder 1818 - Jügel c.1820-27 – Winkelmann 1835 – Sebbers 1830 - Sachse & Co 1836 & 1843 – Meyer 1845 – Meinhart 1862 – Burger 1865 -– Saxony – Anon c.1820 – Heine 1834 - Schubauer 1842 - Thost 1861 - Beck 1867. Bavaria - Kraus 1832 – Pfeiffer 1838 – Behringer 1854/55 – Diez 1864 - Tackman Hesse 1825 - Müller Hesse & Baden 1830 - Hanover Dorne 1838 – Mentzel 1825 - Leopold & Mentzel 1831 - Osterwald. 1840. Wurttemberg Fromm 1825 – Braun 1840 – 1862 - Hamburg – Rosmasler 1816 - Jessen 1850 - Sheick 1868 – Mecklenburg Sachse & Co 1831 - Germany - Krickel & Lange. 1890 – Schindler 1882 – Fietta.
Chapter 4 France
Tardieu 1817 – Canu 1814 on – Martinet & Genty 1815 on – Aubry & Motte 1823 on - Vernet & Lami 1825 – Bellangé 1831 – Adam –
Foussereau 1829 – Lami 1831 – Villain 1831 - 1832 – Janet-Lange 1848 – Lalaisse 1845 on – Pajol – Adam 1860 - Draner – Detaille 1885 - Moltzeim
Chapter 5 Austria & Russia
Austria - Trensenski 1822 & 1837 – Frewillligen 1859 - Franceschini 1877 - 1886 - Bruch 1895 - Russia - Federov & Bielousov 1832 - Piratski 1857 - Vernet 1840 - Russische im Feld 1888.
Chapter 6 Britain
Heath & Hull 1828 – Drahonet 1832 – Mansion/ Eschauzier 1836 – Hayes to 1846 – Ackermann 1840-54 - Sharpe 1854 – Thomas 1861 – Ferguson 1868 – Jones & Co - Silver 1860 – Norie - Simkin – McNeill & Ibbetson - Payne.
Chapter 7 Spain, Italy & the Smaller European States
Spain Zambrano 1830 - Ligny 1835 – Lopez 1843 - Adam 1845 – Dura 1835 - Valera 1853 – Artillery 1860 – Italy Dalvero – Dura 1835 - Zezon 1850 – Pedrone - Galateri 1820 - Gaglier 1827/49 – Papal States - Bisi 1863 – Holland Teupken 1823 – Courtois 1825 – Magnenat 1845 – Last 1847 – Ewings 1886 – Belgium Hemelryck 1830 - Madou 1832 –Kiessling 1893 – Denmark Hyllestor 1829 - Bruun 1837 – 1843 – Bergh 1858 -Husher 1860 - Sweden Müller & Wetterling 1824 – Mankell 1863 – Engelhart 1886 – Ecklund 1891 – Orebro 1866 – Switzerland Perron - Estoppey - Poland 1824

Part 4 - Works Illustrating Historical uniforms
[
Chapter 1 The Napoleonic Legend
Charlet - Vernet & Lami 1821-25 – Adam 1840 – Bellange 1844 – St Hillaire 1847 - Moraine – Hillaire 1859 - Fallou 1901 – JOB. Chapter 2 France to 1882
Vernier 1840 – Phillippoteaux & Susanne 1848-53 – Pascal 1847-57 - Marbot & Noirmont – Fiffe 1854 – Moltzeim 1868-81 – Mouillard 1882.
Chapter 3 France from 1890
Titeux 1890 & 1893 - Lienhart & Humbert 1897 on – JOB – Carnet de Sabretache 1893 on – La Giberne 1899 on - Rene Louis 1902 – Garnier – Malibran & Cheminski 1913.
Chapter 4 Germany to 1863
Götz 1825 - Thümen 1840 – Behringer 1850 – Grunewald 1854 – Courbière c.1850 – Stadlinger 1856 – Hauthal 1859 - Mendel 1851 on - Lippe 1863.
Chapter 5 Germany from 1884
Rabe 1884 - Mueller & Braun 1899 – Cantler – A Hoffmann 1909 - Beyer-Pergau 1900 – Kling 1902-12 – Gaedechens 1889 – R Knötel – Soldaten Freund.
Chapter 6 Austria, Russia, Spain, Italy & Other European States
Austria - l'Allemand 1844 – Gerasch 1854 – Ottenfeld & Teuber 1895- Zimburg - Viskovatov Russia 1841-62. Clonard Spain 1851-62 - Italy – Genola 1845 – Zanolli 1845 – Aloja 1852 - Denmark – Lund 1872 - Møller 1892 – Sweden – Schützercrantz 1849 – Strokirch 1905 - Papendrecht Holland 1900 - Rouen Belgium 1896 - Stachowitz Poland.
Chapter 7 Britain
Beamish 1832 – Cannon 1837 - Luard 1852 – Connolly 1855 – Macdonald 1899 – Clayton 1853 - Grierson 1908 – Simkin - Player 1912 - Lawson.
Chapter 8 Notable Later Historical Works.
Knötel DJ – Passepoil 1921 on – Buquoy – Rousselot – Forthoffer.
Chapter 9 The United States of America.
Militia 1824 - Ogden 1890 on – McBarron 1965 – Lefferts 1926 -
Company of Military Historians 1974 – Dress Regulations.

Glossary
Bibliography
Index of names in text
Key to Internet Site Symbols